Home › Austin › Weekly stats

Austin permit stats: week of Oct 11–17, 2026

Permits issued per week

1166
1164
1147
1233
1092
1100
901
1083
Aug 23–Aug 29Aug 30–Sep 5Sep 6–Sep 12Sep 13–Sep 19Sep 20–Sep 26Sep 27–Oct 3Oct 4–Oct 10Oct 11–Oct 17

Earlier weeks may be partial if they fall outside the data window we've collected so far.

By trade

TradeThis weekPrior weekChange30 days
Electrical248224+241051
Plumbing214198+16916
HVAC & Mechanical170154+16803
Generators & EV Chargers7345+28261
Irrigation & Landscaping6528+37179
New Commercial473+44131
New Homes4048-8205
Commercial Finish-Outs3936+3167
Demolition3124+795
Pools & Spas2819+982
Driveways & Sidewalks2619+789
Windows & Doors2417+789
Foundation Repair2331-8104
Remodels & Additions2024-4102
Solar119+247
Roofing1114-336
Signs107+332
Fences & Walls31+211

Most active contractors this week

Contractor of recordPhone (as published)Permits
Base Power(512) 902-650348
OHT Construction LLC(512) 813-712026
Christianson Plumbing(512) 246-540024
Victory Plumbing Company(512) 990-720023
Doctor Electric(210) 667-897520
Temperature Pro West Austin(512) 953-582218
AEI Electric LLC(512) 839-247812
Paradisa Homes, LLC(512) 910-450512
Powerhouse Electrical Services, Inc.(512) 832-890011
360 Energy Savers LLC(512) 474-899910

Busiest ZIP codes this week

ZIPPermits
7874483
7870457
7874757
7870255
7874554
7870353
7875753
7861747
7873545
7875041

Largest declared valuations (last 30 days)

IssuedAddressTradeValuationContractor
2026-10-168801 MC CANN DRNew Commercial$245.0MSwinerton Builders Inc.
2026-10-168801 MC CANN DRNew Commercial$245.0MSwinerton Builders Inc.
2026-10-168801 MC CANN DR UNIT DP1New Commercial$245.0MSwinerton Builders Inc.
2026-10-168801 MC CANN DR UNIT DP2New Commercial$245.0MSwinerton Builders Inc.
2026-10-168801 MC CANN DR UNIT DP3New Commercial$245.0MSwinerton Builders Inc.
2026-10-137401 LOYOLA LNNew Commercial$140.0MThe Burt Group
2026-10-137401 LOYOLA LN BLDG FIELDNew Commercial$140.0MThe Burt Group
2026-10-137401 LOYOLA LN BLDG SHADENew Commercial$140.0MThe Burt Group
2026-10-137401 LOYOLA LN BLDG DPNew Commercial$140.0MThe Burt Group
2026-10-137401 LOYOLA LN BLDG STORNew Commercial$140.0MThe Burt Group

Many Austin permits list a placeholder valuation ($0–$1); those are shown as “—” and excluded here.

Free weekly email for Austin permits. Check your inbox to confirm. No spam; unsubscribe anytime. Delivered by Buttondown.