Home › Austin

Austin building permits this week

1,083 permits were issued in Austin during the week of Oct 11–17, 2026 (+182 vs the prior week). Updated daily from the City of Austin Open Data Portal.

This week1,083
Prior week901
Last 30 days4,402
Contractor listed90%

Free weekly email for Austin permits. Check your inbox to confirm. No spam; unsubscribe anytime. Delivered by Buttondown.

Permits by trade

TradeThis weekPrior weekChangeLast 30 days
Austin electrical permits248224+241051
Austin plumbing permits214198+16916
Austin hvac & mechanical permits170154+16803
Austin generators & ev chargers permits7345+28261
Austin irrigation & landscaping permits6528+37179
Austin new commercial permits473+44131
Austin new homes permits4048-8205
Austin commercial finish-outs permits3936+3167
Austin demolition permits3124+795
Austin pools & spas permits2819+982
Austin driveways & sidewalks permits2619+789
Austin windows & doors permits2417+789
Austin foundation repair permits2331-8104
Austin remodels & additions permits2024-4102
Austin solar permits119+247
Austin roofing permits1114-336
Austin signs permits107+332
Austin fences & walls permits31+211

Busiest ZIP codes this week

78744 (83) · 78704 (57) · 78747 (57) · 78702 (55) · 78745 (54) · 78703 (53) · 78757 (53) · 78617 (47) · 78735 (45) · 78750 (41) · 78753 (41) · 78759 (40)

See weekly stats, top contractors and busiest ZIP codes →

Latest permits

IssuedAddressWorkTradeValuationContractor of record
2026-10-17 1902 HOLLY HILL DR 78746 Electrical Permit · New
New 2-story SFR with pool - 5 beds 6 baths cover rear and front porch attached 2 car garage
Electrical — Jd Trusted Electric LLC
(512) 822-3544
2026-10-17 1112 W BEN WHITE BLVD SVRD WB UNIT FLR2 78704 Mechanical Permit · Remodel
1103 SF of Level 2 Interior alterations to create a base building multi-tenant corridor shell suites and the reconfiguration of the existing toilet rooms to mak
HVAC & Mechanical — Pruneda Construction Inc.
(512) 458-0776
2026-10-16 8801 MC CANN DR 78757 Building Permit · New
ePlan: Commercial Expedited Review - [SMART HOUSING] Redevelopment of Existing Site. New Construction of 4- Story Affordable Housing to Include 2 Connected Fire
New Commercial $245.0M Swinerton Builders Inc.
(512) 327-5599
2026-10-16 8801 MC CANN DR 78757 Building Permit · New
ePlan: Commercial Expedited Review - [SMART HOUSING] Redevelopment of Existing Site. New Construction of 4- Story Affordable Housing to Include 2 Connected Fire
New Commercial $245.0M Swinerton Builders Inc.
(512) 327-5599
2026-10-16 8801 MC CANN DR UNIT DP1 78757 Building Permit · New
ePlan: Commercial Expedited Review - [SMART HOUSING] New Construction of Dumpster Enclosure.
New Commercial $245.0M Swinerton Builders Inc.
(512) 327-5599
2026-10-16 8801 MC CANN DR UNIT DP2 78757 Building Permit · New
ePlan: Commercial Expedited Review - [SMART HOUSING] New Construction of Dumpster Enclosure.
New Commercial $245.0M Swinerton Builders Inc.
(512) 327-5599
2026-10-16 8801 MC CANN DR UNIT DP3 78757 Building Permit · New
ePlan: Commercial Expedited Review - [SMART HOUSING] New Construction of Dumpster Enclosure.
New Commercial $245.0M Swinerton Builders Inc.
(512) 327-5599
2026-10-16 6301 E STASSNEY LN BLDG 8 78744 Building Permit · Remodel
TPO Roof Overlay. Adding 1/2 Coverboard and TPO Membrane over Existing Roof. Existing warehouse.
Roofing $686K Jolly Roofing and Contracting Co LLC
(901) 854-5393
2026-10-16 11416 N FM 620 RD 78726 Building Permit · Remodel
Commercial roof recover: install white TPO membrane over existing roof. No structural changes.
Roofing $160K Fiducia Roofing and Restoration
(512) 524-7085
2026-10-16 1820 ESTANCIA PKWY 78652 Building Permit · New
Construct 15108 SF of Mortared Limestone Gravity Retaining Walls / Permit required for the following walls - walls 1 4 5 7-10 13-16 21 23 24.
Fences & Walls $134K Fortis Civil, LLC
(512) 222-9993
2026-10-16 6301 E STASSNEY LN BLDG 9 78744 Building Permit · Remodel
TPO Roof Overlay. Adding 1/2 Coverboard and TPO Membrane over Existing Roof.
Roofing $104K Jolly Roofing and Contracting Co LLC
(901) 854-5393
2026-10-16 10528 SOUTH CANOA HILLS TRL 78717 Building Permit · Addition and Remodel
1-story addition to existing 2-story single family residence. Extending living room on first floor and adding covered porch at rear
Remodels & Additions $10K Not listed
2026-10-16 4903 PEBBLESTONE CIR 78735 Building Permit · Repair
Express: Replace 7 existing windows - size for size
Windows & Doors $9,677 Home Depot USA Inc
(936) 525-9517
2026-10-16 9120 CHINA ROSE DR 78724 Building Permit · Repair
Express: Foundation repair
Foundation Repair $8,171 GL Hunt Foundation Repair
(210) 648-1560
2026-10-16 1900 ALDRICH ST UNIT 145 78723 Building Permit · Remodel
Interior tenant finish out new commercial space totaling 924 sf
Commercial Finish-Outs — SJ Services
(512) 966-6619
2026-10-16 3801 WESTLAKE DR 78746 Mechanical Permit · Addition and Remodel
Addition REMODEL OF ENTIRE HOUSE ADDITION OF MASTER BED AND BATH ATTACHED GARAGE DETACHED GARAGE WITH GUEST HOUSE OUTDOOR LIVING AREA AND POOL
HVAC & Mechanical — Airtron
(512) 821-3163
2026-10-16 2901 S CAPITAL OF TEXAS HWY NB UNIT L01E 78746 Electrical Permit · Remodel
Interior Tenant Alteration of 5 Existing Spaces to Upfit New Tenant UNIQLO
Electrical — BAR Electric
(512) 698-5507
2026-10-16 3822 AIRPORT BLVD UNIT A 78722 Plumbing Permit · Remodel
Tenant fit out of existing building including demolition and new interior construction of offices and a podcast studio. Building will be demised into 2 suites u
Plumbing — General Plumbing Services
(512) 771-3402
2026-10-16 2519 HARRIS BLVD 78703 Plumbing Permit · New
New pool (autofill)
Pools & Spas — Protex Plumbing & Mechanical, LP
(512) 846-6400
2026-10-16 1907 ALEGRIA RD 78757 Driveway / Sidewalks · New
Construct new driveway approach of 12 FT. No sidewalk inspection per plan review.
Driveways & Sidewalks — David Weekley Homes
(512) 821-8885
2026-10-16 1508 PEASE RD 78703 Electrical Permit · New
ePlan: Residential Expedited Review - New Duplex Unit A New construction of a 2-Story Single Family Res. [4bed 4.5bath]
Electrical — Multi Electric Co.
(512) 528-8128
2026-10-16 1508 PEASE RD UNIT B 78703 Electrical Permit · New
ePlan: Residential Expedited Review - New Duplex Unit B New construction of a 2-Story SF Res [1bed 2bath] with attached Garage
Electrical — Multi Electric Co.
(512) 528-8128
2026-10-16 3706 MEADOWBANK DR 78703 Building Permit · New
New construction single-family residential 2-story w/ basement 5 bedroom 6 bath (5 full 2 half) with attached 2-car carport covered front porch covered rear pat
New Homes — Tripathi Builder, Inc.
2026-10-16 3706 MEADOWBANK DR 78703 Building Permit · New
New construction in-ground pool.
Pools & Spas — Tripathi Builder, Inc.
2026-10-16 8617 PEAFOWL ST 78744 Plumbing Permit · New
*Green Building* New 2-story 5 bedroom 4 bathroom single family residence with attached garage covered front porch and rear covered patio. Revision 1: Changed r
Plumbing — Victory Plumbing Company
(512) 990-7200
2026-10-16 1704 MIRIAM AVE UNIT 1A 78702 Driveway / Sidewalks · New
Construct new driveway approach of 20 FT. No sidewalk inspection per plan review.
Driveways & Sidewalks — JD Davis Green Construction LLC
(512) 589-3038
2026-10-16 12308 SAINT THOMAS DR 78617 Plumbing Permit · New
Congaree 340-T-R Is A new one-story single family residence with (3) bedrooms (2) bathrooms an attached two-car garage and a covered entry porch and patio.
Plumbing — Protex Plumbing & Mechanical, LP
(512) 846-6400
2026-10-16 8712 PERISTYLE DR 78744 Plumbing Permit · New
New Construction - Anderson 2A/L 2 Story single family residence with 4 bedrooms 4 1/2 baths attached 2 car garage and covered entry porch and patio
Plumbing — Victory Plumbing Company
(512) 990-7200
2026-10-16 9512 WIGGY WAY 78744 Plumbing Permit · New
New construction single-family residential 1-story 4 bedroom 3 bedroom with attached 3-car garage covered front porch and covered rear patio.
Plumbing — Victory Plumbing Company
(512) 990-7200
2026-10-16 8001 CIRCUIT OF THE AMERICAS BLVD UNIT 902 78617 Plumbing Permit · Remodel
Interior finish out [QT]
Plumbing — General Plumbing Services
(512) 771-3402
2026-10-16 1125 1/2 KIRK AVE 78702 Electrical Permit · Temporary Loop
Temp meter loop for construction trailer at 1125.5 Kirk Ave. (Not for Public Use; this will be an office for the GC)
Electrical — Stewart Electrical Services LLC
(512) 712-5513
2026-10-16 611 S CONGRESS AVE UNIT FLR5 78704 Building Permit · Remodel
Demo roof mechanical existing condensing unit and associated refrigerant piping. Prepare roof penetrations for new piping. Install new curbed outside air intake
Demolition — CM Constructors
(512) 960-8300
2026-10-16 11903 GATE WAY 78727 Electrical Permit · New
ePlan: Residential Expedited Review - New Construction of Second dwelling [1bed 1bath]. Existing 1-Story Single Family Res to Remain as is.
Electrical — Wise Electrical Solutions LLC
(512) 792-8664
2026-10-16 500 PAMPA DR 78752 Mechanical Permit · Remodel
Interior Renovation to accommodate Temporary Offices
HVAC & Mechanical — Air Craft Inc. Air Conditioning, Refrige
(512) 836-1690
2026-10-16 3327 PERRY LN 78731 Plumbing Permit · New
ePlan: Residential Expedited Review - New Autofill/Heated pool.
Plumbing — Protex Plumbing & Mechanical, LP
(512) 846-6400
2026-10-16 2208 FOREST TRL 78703 Plumbing Permit · New
ePlan: Residential Expedited Review - New Autofill/Heated pool w/Spa
Plumbing — Protex Plumbing & Mechanical, LP
(512) 846-6400
2026-10-16 11410 CENTURY OAKS TER BLDG C UNIT 140 78758 Mechanical Permit · Remodel
Construction of a two level storage facility in Building C at the Domain Shopping Center including a 582 SF ground level and 3959 SF upper level installation of
HVAC & Mechanical — MAD Company Mechanical LLC
(512) 731-6736
2026-10-16 5709 KOSHOA DR 78754 Mechanical Permit · New
New 2-story single family residence 5 bedroom/3 bathrooms with attached garage and covered porch and covered patio driveway and sidewalk
HVAC & Mechanical — JRV Construction
(210) 600-9797
2026-10-16 1185 OAK GROVE AVE 78702 Electrical Permit · Homebuilder Loop
Tpole
Electrical — AEI Electric LLC
(512) 839-2478
2026-10-16 1909 PIEDMONT AVE 78757 Electrical Permit · New
ePlan: Residential Expedited Review - New Construction of 2-Story SF Res [4bed 3.5bath] with habitable attic and attached garage. work to include 140sf uncovere
Electrical — In Charge Electrical Services, LLC
(512) 778-6240
2026-10-16 9418 WESTMINSTER GLEN AVE 78730 Electrical Permit · New
New pool and Spa
Electrical — Edumar Electric
(512) 792-1031
2026-10-16 5301 SOUTHWEST PKWY BLDG 1 UNIT 460 78735 Mechanical Permit · Remodel
INTERIOR REMODEL-RECEPTION AREA AND EXPANDING INTO 3500SF OFFICE SPACE THE REST OF THE SPACE IS PAINT AND FLOORING
HVAC & Mechanical — Airco Mechanical
(512) 789-4151
2026-10-16 7503 ANAQUA DR 78750 Building Permit · Repair
Express: Window replacement as needed.
Windows & Doors — Titan Siding, Windows and Exteriors
(512) 944-8029
2026-10-16 4318 SENDERO DR 78735 Electrical Permit · New
New construction in-pool and spa.
Electrical — Edumar Electric
(512) 792-1031
2026-10-16 12609 SILVER SPUR 78727 Electrical Permit · Auxiliary Power
BASE: Installing a backup battery system and additional meter socket.
Generators & EV Chargers — Base Power
(512) 902-6503
2026-10-16 1205 SHELDON CV BLDG 4 78753 Electrical Permit · New
New commercial building for padel tenant
Electrical — KDR Electrical Services Inc.
(512) 832-6955
2026-10-16 2602 E CESAR CHAVEZ ST 78702 Electrical Permit · Remodel
Interior Remodel of existing building to change use from office to coffee shop and event space.
Electrical — Allison Electric
(512) 848-3975
2026-10-16 8716 IPSWICH BAY DR 78747 Electrical Permit · Auxiliary Power
BASE: Installing a backup battery system and additional meter socket.
Generators & EV Chargers — Base Power
(512) 902-6503
2026-10-16 1902 KRIZAN AVE 78727 Electrical Permit · Repair
Express- Change back door same size bathroom remodel kitchen remodel paint floors add can lights change fixtures new appliances.
Electrical — NUMO Electrical Services
(512) 660-3590
2026-10-16 3903 BELMONT PARK DR BLDG A 78746 Building Permit · Repair
Express: Replace 4 windows (like for like)
Windows & Doors — Renewal by Andersen
(512) 834-8383
2026-10-16 12520 PALFREY DR 78727 Electrical Permit · Auxiliary Power
BASE: Installing a backup battery system and additional meter socket.
Generators & EV Chargers — Base Power
(512) 902-6503
2026-10-16 1603 MOHLE DR 78703 Plumbing Permit · Addition and Remodel
Interior Remodel - Rip and replace Guest Bathroom. Playroom conversion to a Lounge with a wet bar.
Plumbing — Advantage Plumbing Contractors LLC
(512) 460-9196
2026-10-16 3208 YELLOWPINE TER 78757 Mechanical Permit · New
ePlan: Residential Expedited Review - New Construction of 2-Story SF Res [5bed 4bath] with habitable attic and attached garage
HVAC & Mechanical — Protex Plumbing and Mechanical
(512) 898-9665
2026-10-16 2001 S LAMAR BLVD 78704 Electrical Permit · New
SMART HOUSING - new construction of an in-ground swimming pool at approved site.
Electrical — Aldente Construction and Remodeling LLC
(832) 441-3554
2026-10-16 7505 CHIMNEY CORNERS 78731 Driveway / Sidewalks · New
Construct new driveway approach of 11.65 FT. No sidewalk inspection per plan review.
Driveways & Sidewalks — Not listed
2026-10-16 6309 GATO PATH 78731 Electrical Permit · Auxiliary Power
BASE: Installing a backup battery system and additional meter socket.
Generators & EV Chargers — Base Power
(512) 902-6503
2026-10-16 10209 CHESTNUT RIDGE RD 78726 Electrical Permit · Repair
The electrical service does not have a main disconnect. The customer would like to add one. The 200 amp disconnect will be between the meter and the main breake
Electrical — Kolb Electrical Services
(830) 377-3572
2026-10-16 475 PATTON AVE 78742 Plumbing Permit · Shell
TEMPORARY PLUMBING PERMIT - Plumbing underground work associated with the foundations for the Factory building for Project Toaster.
Plumbing — Comfort Systems USA Central Texas
(512) 908-1008
2026-10-16 5807 WYNONA AVE 78756 Plumbing Permit · New
New 2-story single family residence 4 bedrooms/4.5 bathrooms with attached garage covered porch and covered patio
Plumbing — Christianson Plumbing
(512) 246-5400
2026-10-16 4910 NATIVE PEARL LN 78754 Plumbing Permit · New
New construction of 1 story sfr 4 beds 2 baths 2 car garage covered patio
Plumbing — Protex Plumbing & Mechanical, LP
(512) 846-6400

Showing the 60 most recent of 1,083 permits this week. Pick a trade above for the full list.